Fairview in Todd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Jefferson Davis' Salute to Kentucky

1. Jefferson Davis' Salute to Kentucky - Looking East.
Inscription.
"Kentucky, my own, my native land. God grant that peace and plenty may ever run throughout your borders. God grant that your sons and daughters may ever rise to illustrate the fame of their dead fathers and that wherever the name of Kentucky is mentioned, every hand shall be lifted and every head bowed for all that is grand, all that is glorious, all that is virtuous, all that is honorable and manly."

From address made here on his last visit to his birthplace in November 1886. At that time he presented the site of the cabin in which he was born to the Bethel Baptist Church. He also presented a communion service, which is still kept in church. Marker erected in the 175th anniversary of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

Erected 1967 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1073.)

2. Jefferson Davis' Salute to Kentucky - Looking West.