Kinston in Lenoir County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Kinston

Federals Turn the Confederate Flank

— Foster's Raid —

Inscription.
(Preface): Late in 1862, Union Gen. John G. Foster's garrison was well entrenched in New Bern and made several incursions into the countryside. On December 11, Foster led a raid from New Bern to burn the Wilmington and Weldon Railroad Bridge over the Neuse River at Goldsboro and to demonstrate in support of Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside's attack at Fredericksburg, Virginia. Foster's force consisted of 10,000 infantry, 650 cavalry, and 40 cannons.

As Foster approached Kinston on December 13, he encountered Confederate defensive forces under Gen. Nathan G. Evans six miles southwest of here at Woodington on the Wilmington Road (present-day U.S. Route 258). After a fierce fight, Evans withdrew to earthworks here near the Neuse River and prepared for Foster's second attack, which came about 9 a.m. on December 14.

Evans stationed about 2,000 troops from the Carolinas here in a semicircular position extending from the river on your left about a mile to a swamp across Wilmington Road to your right. You are standing where the South Carolinians stood. Foster positioned his men for the attack in front of you. Gen. Henry W. Wessells, commanding one of Foster's brigades, divided his unit to attack Evans' left flank here. The Federals encountered thick woods, brambles, and a determined resistance. Eventually, however, with superior
numbers and heavy artillery fire, they succeeded in breaking through the Confederate left flank. The South Carolinians gave way, crossing the Jones bridge (which stood just downstream from the modern one) into Kinston. Evans ordered the bridge set afire before the North Carolinians, on the right flank, had a chance to cross over, and many of them were captured as they fled in panic. After a brief stand on the north side of Kinston, Evans withdrew his troops. Foster and his men spent the night of December 14 in Kinston and departed for Goldsboro the next morning.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

2. Map of the Battle

More about this marker. On the lower left are portraits of Gens. Foster, Wessells, and Evans. On the right is a map showing the tactical situation in the middle phase of the battle. In the lower right is a map showing the Approximate route of Gen. John G. Foster's raid from New Bern to Goldsboro, December 1862.

3. Foster's Raid Map
4. Battle of Kinston Civil War Site
The marker stands to the left of the walkway and wall.
5. Battle Line
Much of the original battlefield is now covered by businesses and residences. At this site, a berm replicates the battle lines. Small metal markers with state abbreviations list the regiments involved on both sides of the fighting.
6. Dedication Plaque at the Site
This site is dedicated to honor the brave