Near Fisk in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tennessee / Alabama

Lincoln County /

Inscription.
Tennessee. Lincoln County. Established 1809; named in honor of MAJOR GEN. BENJAMIN LINCOLN of the Revolutionary Army. After service at Saratoga, he was put in Chief Command in the Southern Colonies. Later, he was Secretary of War under the Confederation, 1781-83.

Alabama. Derived from Creek Indian phrase meaning "Here We Rest." In the early 1700s, several Spanish expeditions visited the state. In 1702 the French founded Mobile and settled near Tallapoosa. Alabama became a territory in 1817, a state in 1819. Montgomery was also the first capital of the Confederacy.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2F3.)

More about this marker. This Tennessee marker has been erected on Alabama soil! It is south of the monument (Photos 5 and 6) that marks the border between the two states.

Looking North on US 231/431.
Looking South on US 231/431. Marker is on the right.