Tunnel Hill in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel

Inscription.
The 1447 foot long Chetoogeta Mountain railroad tunnel is one-half mile east of this marker. The tunnel was completed in 1850 and this opened the W&A RR from Atlanta to Chattanooga. This was the first railroad tunnel completed south of the Mason-Dixon line and linked railroads from the Atlantic to the Mississippi River. The railroad was operating during the late 1840's and goods and passengers were portaged over Chetoogeta Mountain while the tunnel was under construction. A community grew up near the construction activity and Clisby Austin built a three story hotel in 1848. Tunnel Hill was incorporated on March 4, 1848. The W&A was approved by the Georgia Legislature in 1836 and surveyed by Stephen Harriman Long. Construction of the 137 mile line took 13 years and cost more than four million dollars. William L. Mitchell was Chief Engineer and William Gray was Chief Mason. Gray was given the honor of being the first to pass through the tunnel when the two headings were driven through on October 31, 1849. The tunnel was in use until larger locomotives and loads nessitated a larger tunnel in 1928.

The tunnel played a role in one of the most colorful exploits of the Civil War, The Great Locomotive Chase, James J. Andrews and his band of Union "engine thieves" raced the stolen General through the tunnel closely pursued by the
Texas, under Wm. Fuller, and Confederate forces.

Erected 1992 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-36.)

1. The Tunnel Hill Heritage Center. Heritage Center & Museum website homepage:
Tours are available through the tunnel. Information can be found on the Heritage Center's website. (Submitted on September 15, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

2. The Great Locomotive Chase. Website entry (Submitted on October 11, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

1. Error in Tunnel Length
Should note that there is an error, which we at the Tunnel Hill Historical Foundation are looking to get corrected, but the tunnel is NOT 1447 feet long, but is 1477 feet long, as noted on the "excavation" marker. Also note that there are two "excavation" markers, the one you have, which is on the west end of the tunnel, and an almost identical one 1477 feet away at the east end, which shows that the excavation from that end was 902 feet and gives the date that excavation began on that end, which, if memory serves, was August 8, 1848, but might be off on the actual day, but it was in August.
    — Submitted May 13, 2010, by Steve Hall of Rocky face, Georgia.

3. Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel marker is on the very right.
4. Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel Path
via Vanishing Georgia, 1905
5. Photograph of tunnel through Chetoogeta Mountain, Tunnel Hill, Whitfield County, Georgia, ca. 1905
6. Inside the Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel
This is just inside the entrance to the tunnel.
7. A Safe Place
This small brick alcove is just a few feet from the tracks. Workers had to be very alert to their surroundings in the tunnel because, when they heard a train coming, they had very little time to locate and take cover inside one of these small areas. They could fit two adults with ease, three was a squeeze.
8. Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel Entrance
9. Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel Entrance