Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel Augustus Maverick

Site of Home (1850 to 1870)

Inscription. A native of South Carolina; came to San Antonio in 1835; was guide for Ben Mailam and other leaders in first attack on San Antonio by Texas Army, Dec. 1835. As Bexar Delegate, Maverick signed Texas declaration of Independence at Washington-on-Brazos, 1836.

With Capt. Jack Hays' "Minute Men," he helped make San Antonio safe from Comanche Indian attacks; also joined Hays' expedition which opened California road and claimed Rio Grande as Texas' western boundary.

Twice Mayor of San Antonio; he was prisoner-of-war in Perote, Mex., for 7 months after Gen. Adrian Woll's capture of San Antonio in 1842. Was elected as Bexar representative to 7th congress of republic (1842) while still a prisoner at Perote.

Member of committee which accepted surrender of U.S. troops and Forts in Texas without bloodshed in Civil War, 1861. Was Chief Justice of Bexar County During War; served in Texas House, Senate afterwards.

He married Mary Ann Adams of Tuscaloosa, Ala. They became parents of 9 children. His famous practice of letting his cattle run about unbranded gave English language the word "Maverick", meaning an independent person, as well as unbranded animal. Texas' Maverick County and town were named in his honor.

Erected 1967 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker

Plaque is on the left of the main entrance of the Hotel Indigo building.