Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Arming the Fort

Inscription. The row of cannon in front of you dates from the Civil War, when radical advances in technology increased power, range, and accuracy.

Some large, old smoothbore cannon were "rifled and banded" to enhance firepower. Banding (heating and tightening bands of wrought iron around a cast iron barrel) strengthened a cannon to withstand increased pressure created by greater powder charges. Rifling (cutting spiral grooves in a weapon's bore) gave a stabilizing spin to a projectile, increasing accuracy.

Rifled cannon had greater range than smoothbores of similar size. Their elongated aerodynamically-shaped projectiles could be larger and heavier, and were more accurate and destructive than the old, round shot and shells. They could be either solid shot or filled with explosives.

If you look into the cannon barrels here, you can see that some are smoothbores and some are rifled.

(Sidebar):
Fort Sumter's original armament consisted of cast iron smoothbore guns which were mounted "en barbette" on the parapet and in the first tier of the casemates.

The recoil of the wooden carriages allowed the crew to service these muzzle-loading guns. A 42-pounder smoothbore cannon is located near the fort entrance.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National
Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the upper left are line drawings of the smoothbore cannon on parapet and Smoothbore cannon in casemate.

On the lower left is a drawing captioned Union soldiers stand beside a ten-inch columbiad cannon mounted as a mortar
on the parade ground of Fort Sumter in 1861. A mortar fired upward in a high arc, while a cannon fired in a low trajectory.

In the center are line drawings of the various types of projectiles, comparing rifled and smoothbore projectiles. In the lower center is a line drawing of a 10-inch siege mortar.

In the lower right is a drawing of a budge barrel. Crewmen carried powder charges in budge barrels made of canvas and wood. Budge barrels kept powder dry and safe from sparks.

3. Marker inside Fort Sumter
4. Markers and Cannons in Front of the Right Flank Casemates
5. 42-pdr Seacoast Gun on Casemate Carriage
This 42-pdr Seacoast Gun, Model of 1845, guards the entrance to Fort Sumter. Marked with registry number 2, it was cast in 1856 by Cyrus Alger of Boston, Massachusetts. This weapon is one of the smoothbores mentioned on the marker.
6. 42-pdr Seacoast Gun - Banded and Rifled
Confederates banded and rifled this seacoast gun, which was originally a smoothbore, during the Civil War. The work was likely done in Charleston by the firm of James Eason & Brothers. All markings have disappeared due to corrosion.