Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Controlling the Harbor

Inscription. Confederate control of Fort Sumter, Fort Moultrie, and supporting fortifications kept Charleston Harbor open despite the blockade by Union ships.

The main ship channel passed directly in front of you, between Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie, within range of their powerful guns. Confederates built floating booms of timber and rope between the two forts, placed mines in the channel, and drove pilings into the channel bottom. Friendly ships could pass through a narrow opening in the barrier.

Throughout the war blockade runners continued to slip by Union warships, bringing supplies the South desperately needed. Wary of torpedoes, as the early mines were called, ironclads patrolled near the forts but would not venture into the channel.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a map of the harbor showing the locations of the obstacles at the entrance. Rope booms and minefields obstructing the main channel helped keep Union warships away from Charleston.

In the upper right is a line drawing of a torpedo. A barrel torpedo, a buoyant contact mine constructed of a barrel and wooden cones, could carry 120 pounds of powder. Floating unseen just below the surface, torpedoes were the most dreaded of all new weapons. Collision with a mine could sink an ironclad.

At the lower right is a line drawing of a Rope boom of a type used by Confederates between Fort Sumter and Sullivan's Island in 1863.

3. Harbor Map
4. Markers overlooking the Main Channel
5. Sullivan's Island From Fort Sumter
Looking northeast from Fort Sumter. Fort Moultrie stands on the western end of Sullivan's Island. During the Civil War, Confederates placed barriers of many sorts to deny use of the channel to Federal warships.