Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Medal of Honor Winners

(Side A)
Pvt. William M. Harris and Pvt. Thomas W. Stivers were born in 1850 in Madison Co., Ky. Pvt. George D. Scott was born 1850 in Garrard Co., Ky. These three individuals joined Capt. Thomas B. Weir's Co. D, 7th U.S. Cavalry. They served in the Battle of Little Big Horn, Montana, under the command of General George Armstrong Custer.

(Side B)
At great risk, Privates Harris, Stivers, and Scott voluntarily took water to the wounded under fire of the enemy at the Battle of Little Big Horn. After discharge, they received Congressional Medal of Honor in 1878. Both Pvt. Harris and Pvt. Stivers are buried in Madison Co., Ky. Pvt. Scott's final resting place remains unknown.

Erected 1999 by Kentucky Historical Society / Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2030.)

Looking into the cemetery from East Main Street.
William Harris is buried in Camp Nelson National Cemetery, Nicholasville, KY, Section U, Grave 3. The grave GPS coordinates are N37.7575 W84.6041
Thomas W. Stivers AKA Stevers (military name) is buried in Richmond Cemetery, Richmond KY, Section D, Lot 49. The grave GPS coordinates are N37.7435 W84.2887W