Easton in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Easton

front
[ front ]
Easton
North Fairfield, a part of the town of Fairfield, was purchased from the Aspetuck Indians in 1670 for thirty pounds and an amount of trucking cloth. In 1762 the Connecticut General Assembly established the parish of North Fairfield. The Legislature in 1787 combined the parishes of North Fairfield and Norfield into the town of Weston. In 1845 the former parish of North Fairfield was divided from Weston and became Easton. It is still governed by the town meeting.
[ back ]
Samuel Staples died in 1787, leaving his entire estate to establish the Staples Free Academy. A fund descended still provides a scholarship for college students from Easton. By 1867 there were thirteen school districts in town. The town hall was built in 1937, the gift of Gustavus A. Pfeiffer and Judge John F. McLane. Until 1910 Easton was primarily a farming community with many small businesses and industries. Forty percent of the town area is devoted to reservoirs and watershed in keeping with the rural and residential character of this community.
Erected by the Town of Easton
the Historical Society of Easton
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1977

Erected 1977 by the Town of Easton, the Historical Society of Easton, the Connecticut
Historical Commission.

1. Easton, Connecticut. (Submitted on May 20, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Easton, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 20, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

back
4. Easton Town Hall