Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

[parts of quote illegible] “T___ ___ seemed to be a solid mass of boats.”
W.H. ____
Mule ____

Waiting
The five acre Bristol Basin provided a place to wait. Located between Lock No. 1 and the Tidal Lock, the Basin stored boats waiting to continue on to Philadelphia and New York City as well as others waiting to be unloaded and then reloaded for a return trip up the Canal. Coal and lumber yards developed near the top end of the Basin so that loads could be transported to local suppliers. Abandoned Canal boats still wait in the Basin, covered since 1931 by a parking lot built on dredged material from the Delaware River.

Today
Workmen created the Basin out of a natural wetland that was once part of Bristol Marsh. A portion of the Marsh still exists and is preserved by the Nature Conservancy. The former Basin is now a municipal parking lot and its edge is outlined with blue bollards.

Erected by Bristol Borough, Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, and the Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Canal (AKA Delaware Division of the Pennsylvania Canal) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1931.

With the former Basin area beyond the marker.
linked marker.

1. History of Bristol Borough. (Submitted on May 28, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Delaware Canal State Park Field Guide. (Submitted on May 28, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Looking west into the Canal Basin with two loaded private boats on the left.
[Caption reads] Several businesses and ____ ____ [illegible] the Basin.