Near Burley in Cassia County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Milner Dam

Inscription.
When completed in 1904, Milner Dam raised Snake River 38 feet to divert water into major north and south side canals.

A gravity system unmatched in size in national reclamation development, this project irrigates 360,000 acres of land. Twin Falls, Jerome, and a half dozen other communities suddenly sprang up in a desert plain watered by 160 miles of main canals. Located on lava channels formed by two rock islands, Milner Dam's three segments (462, 404, and 280 feet in length) were built by four locally powered electric cranes that were an engineering marvel of that time.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 208.)

2. Milner Dam Marker Along U.S. 30