Kittery in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Shipyard Mall

Inscription.
The Shipyard Mall has been a gathering area since the Civil War when Shipyarders took their oath of allegiance here. The shipyard flagpole stands majestically in its center and numerous monuments are located throughout the park. The sail of the USS Squalus/Sailfish is an impressive memorial to the dedicated sailors who gave their lives in defense of the freedoms enjoyed by all. For many years war bonds were sold on the Mall. Today it serves as a gathering area for Shipyarders.

[Photo:] World War II War Bond Rally on the Shipyard Mall.

Erected by Portsmouth Naval Shipyard.

More about this marker. Portsmouth Naval Shipyard is on Seavey Island which is north of the New Hampshire border in the Piscataqua River. It is accessible east of I-95 and US Highway 1 via NH 103 and the Stoddard Street Bridge. Visitors must identify themselves and obtain a pass and directions at the Yard's entrance gate, south of the bridge.

2. Shipyard Mall - view from marker looking east
with flagpole, the USS Sailfish/Squalus memorial, Building 86 [Treaty Building] and other monuments in background.
3. Submarine SS 192, the USS SAILFISH (ex-SQUALUS) Memorial
conning tower (or "sail") on the Shipyard Mall.
4. Memorial to the USS SCULPIN (SS-191)
SCULPIN was damaged by a Japanese destroyer during WWII and scuttled to prevent capture. SCULPIN and SAILFISH (ex-SQUALUS) were SARGO class submarines and both were built here at the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard.
5. Memorial to Admiral Hyman Rickover - "Father of the nuclear Navy".
on the Shipyard Mall
6. Frank Zangari, Bandmaster, U.S.N.
Musician, Composer - Director Portsmouth City Band
7. Shipyard Mall memorial to
". . . shipyard employees who gave their lives in the service of their country during World War I, World II, Korean War, Vietnam War."