Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dulcinea Ann Holland Thompson Avriett

Inscription.

A native of Athens, Georgia, Dulcinea Ann Holland came to Henderson County with her family in 1847. She married E. J. Thompson in 1851. According to local tradition, she named the town of Athens after her birthplace. Following the death of her first husband in the 1860s, Dulcinea married James Avriett in 1867. They were the parents of two sons. She was a founding member of the local Methodist church and dedicated civic leader.

3. Dulcinea Ann Holland Thompson Avriett Marker Site
4. Dulcinea Ann Holland Thompson Avriett Headstone
5. Dulcinea Ann Holland Thompson Avriett Headstone
August 30, 2020
6. Athens Cemetery Map
The gravesite of Dulcinea Ann Holland Thompson Avriett is noted on the map by the historical marker 2. Her grave plot is A-122.