Chief Petty Officers'

Centennial Time Capsule

Inscription.
The rank of chief petty officer - the senior position among naval enlisted ranks - was established by the Navy Department in 1893. A time capsule was placed within this foundation on 13 October 1993 to be opened in the chiefs’ bicentennial year 2093.

The chief petty officers serving in the 1993 centennial year are honored to pass on these items representative of our first 100 years of service to our country and navy to the chiefs serving in the 2003 bicentennial year. As we look to the future, we place our faith and trust in you to carry out the traditions of leadership, pride, and professionalism, and continue “Set the tone.

Our salute affirms our trust in you - the future chief petty officers of the United States Navy.

Erected 1993 by Chief Petty Officers of the United States Navy.

Regarding Chief Petty Officers'. Within the Naval Heritage Center at U.S. Navy Memorial, there is bell and plaque dedicated on the 100th anniversary of establishing the Chief Petty Officer rank (see picture below). It reads:

Chief Petty Officers
1893 - Centennial - 1993
United States Navy

100
2. Chief Petty Officers Marker, U.S. Navy Memorial
years of
Navy Pride and Navy Leadership

The first Constitutional Navy of the United States was formally created on March 27, 1794 when President George Washington signed a bell into law to provide a naval armament of six ships.

This legislation also allotted numbers and ranks of the crews. At that time, the enlisted ranks were composed of ordinary seamen, seamen, petty officers, and warrants. Ninety-one years later, U.S. Navy Regulations Circular No. 41 of January 8, 1885, established the petty officer ranks of first, second, and third class, recognizing their seniority from other enlisted ranks.

On March 13, 1893, U.S. Navy Regulations Circular No. 1 authorized the rank of CHIEF PETTY OFFICER to take effect on or after April 1, 1893. The word “chief” means “taking first place” and denotes its senior position among enlisted ranks.

The 1914 "Blue Jacket’s Manual," a handbook written by and for sailors for over 100 years, spoke to the petty officers about their new position when they have been promoted to Chief Petty Officer:

“. . . The position of Chief Petty Officer is one of special honor. It shows not only that you have served successfully, but that your service has met with the commendation of your seniors, that you are proficient, trustworthy and reliable. . .

“ . . . the tone of
3. Chief Petty Officers' Bell
and a related marker inside the U.S. Navy Memorial.
the ship, the tone of the service itself must come directly from the Chief Petty Officers more than from any other group of people in the Navy. You have the standard; live up to it. . . and you will find that those under you will be more inclined to do likewise.”

We, the Chief Petty Officers, serving the second 100 years of duty to our Country and our Navy, dedicate the sounding of this bell as a symbol of our continued dedication to “Setting The Tone” as our comrades-in-arms have done so bravely before us.

This ship’s bell, known hereafter as “The Chiefs’ Bell”, is presented to the U.S. Navy Memorial by the Chief Petty Officers now serving in the United States Navy.

The privilege of sounding the Chiefs’ Bell belongs to all Chief Petty Officers.

4. U.S. Navy CPO insignia (E-7)