Roxbury in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Father Adalbert Inama -- St. Norbert House

Inscription. Father Adalbert Inama a Norbertine Missionary was born in Wilton Tyrol Austria on December 26, 1798. He came to the Roxbury - Sac Prairie area in November 1845. Early the next year he built an 18 x 20 foot log cabin one mile west of here on the banks of Madison Creek which flows through land given to him by Count Haraszthy.

Named St. Norbert House Inama's log cabin became the area's first Catholic Church, and Inama himself was the first resident Catholic Priest in Dane and surrounding counties.

Father Inama and his associate traveled the area extensively and organized churches in many south central Wisconsin communities surrounding Roxbury and the Madison lakes thus earning for Father Inama the title "Apostle of the Four Lakes Region."

Father Inama often offered Mass in the Assembly Chambers at the Capitol in Madison. He died at St. Norbert's House on October 18, 1879 and is buried in the Roxbury Cemetery.

Erected 1971 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. There was no evidence of the original log cabin church either a mile west (as noted on the marker) or one-half mile west (as noted on the plaque). Also, there was no evidence of a Roxbury Cemetery as noted on the marker, and we could not locate a gravestone for Father Inama in the nearby St. Norbert's Cemetery (though there were too many gravestones to conduct a thorough search in the time available, and some of the older gravestones
were difficult to read).

4. St. Norbert's Church