East Town in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rescue of Joshua Glover

North side of two sided marker
Inscription. Joshua Glover was a runaway slave who sought freedom in Racine in 1852. In 1854, his Missouri owner used the Fugitive Slave Act to apprehend him. This 1850 law permitted slave catchers to cross state lines to captured escaped slaves. Glover was taken to Milwaukee and imprisoned.

Word spread about Glover’s incarceration and a great crowd gathered around the jail demanding his release. They beat down the jail door and released Joshua Glover. He was eventually escorted to Canada and safety.

The Glover incident helped galvanize abolitionist sentiment in Wisconsin. This case eventually led the state supreme court to defy the federal government by declaring the Fugitive Slave Act unconstitutional.

Erected 2001 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 463.)

South side of two sided marker
Northeast corner of Cathedral Square Park. Marker is just off sidewalk in the middle of the picture.