Near Blairsville in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Davenport Mountain

>>>------>

Inscription. Davenport Mountain in view to the east was named for John Davenport who came to this section in 1838. He built his 40 foot long log house ½ mi. to the east, over the peak of the mountain. It survived until removed in 1942 to make way for Nottely Lake.

William Poteet came to this section about the same time and settled near the junction of Camp Creek and Nottely River. William and Hosea Thomas took up homesteads at the west about 7 years later. George Loudermilk built his home on Camp Creek.

Thomas Lance, another pioneer, settled 4 mi. west at the foot of Lance Mountain.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 144-1.)