Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Cumberland Gap

Cumberland Gap

Inscription.

Meriwether Lewis, coleader of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, with a party of Expedition veterans and a Mandan Indian delegation, went through Cumberland Gap in Nov. 1806 en route to Washington to report on the expedition. Over.

Cumberland Gap
Expedition coleader William Clark traveled through the Gap in Dec. 1806 on his way to Washington to reunite with Lewis and to report to President Thomas Jefferson and other government officials about the journey.

More about this marker. Marker presented by the Ohio River Chapter-Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Ky. Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission, Bell Co. Historical Society, Bell Co. Tourism

3. Cumberland Gap Marker side
The marker is almost hidden behind the sign.