Annandale in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Action At Annandale

Inscription. The roadbed for the unfinished Manassas Gap Railroad was located in this immediate area and crossed Indian Run creek in Poe Terrace Park. The stone bridge abutments are still visible. Financial problems caused work to stop on the railroad in 1857, but the roadbed provided a route that both the Federal and Confederate armies used during the Civil War. Where the roadbed crossed Little River Turnpike, approximately 200 Confederate cavalrymen overran a barricade defended by the 45th New York Volunteers on 2 December 1861. The skirmish ended when reinforcing troops from the 32nd New York Regiment joined the fight and the Confederates retreated west toward Centreville.

Erected 2010 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

July 24, 2010
At the George Mason Regional Library.
January 15, 2011
3. Bridge abutment at Indian Run
About 150 yards southeast of marker in Poe Terrace Park.
January 15, 2011
4. Bridge abutment at Indian Run
Manassas Gap Railroad Independent Line stone bridge abutment built to carry tracks across Indian Run.