Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Nelson Column, Montreal

1. Nelson Column - north face inscription
North face :
In memory of the Right Honorable Lord Viscount Nelson Duke of Bronte who terminated his career of Naval Glory in the memorable Battle of Trafalgar on the 21st of Oct 1806 after inculcating by signal a maxim that can never be forgotten by his country: “England expects every man will do his duty.” This monumental pillar was erected by a subscription of the inhabitants of Montreal in the year 1808.

West face :
On the 1st and 2nd of August 1798, Rear Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson, K.B. with a British fleet of 12 sail of the line and a ship of 60 guns, defeated in Aboukir Bay a French fleet of 18 sail of the line and 4 frigates under Admiral Bruyres, taking and destroying the whole except two sail of the line and 2 frigates without the loss of a British ship.

East face :
On the 2nd of April 1801, a British fleet of 10 sail of the line and 8 ships of 60 guns under the immediate command of the Right Honorable Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson Duke of Bronte, attacked the Danish line moored for the defense of Copenhagen consisting of 6 sail of the line and 8 large ship batteries, besides bomb and gun vessels supported by the ground and land batteries, when, after a severe contest of 4 hours, the whole line of defense was sunk, taken or destroyed without the loss of a British
ship.

South face :
On the 21st Oct 1806, the British fleet of 27 sail of the line commanded by the Right Honorable Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson, Duke of Bronte, attacked off Trafalgar the combined fleet of France and Spain of 33 sail of the line commanded by the Admirals Villeneuve and Oravina when the latter were defeated with the loss of 19 sail of the line captured and destroyed. In this memorable action his country has to lament the loss of her greatest naval hero but not a single ship.

Erected 1808 by The City of Montreal.

2. Nelson Column - north face inscription

1. The Nelson Monument in Montreal. Montreal's oldest public monument, which was erected in 1809, just four years after the Battle of Trafalgar, is a full thirty years older than London's much larger and more grandiose imperial tribute in Trafalgar Square. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Horatio Nelson. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. The original statue atop Nelson's Column. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Nelson Column - east face inscription
4. Nelson Column - west face inscription