Spring Valley in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of the Army Chemical Corps

Inscription.
Soon after the United States entered the First World War in 1917, the American University’s offer of its campus and buildings for war work was accepted.

The permanent buildings and part of campus were turned over to the Bureau of Mines on July 6, 1917, for use as chemical warfare laboratories and proving grounds. McKinley Hall served as one of the first of these laboratories.

On August 30, 1917, the Thirtieth Engineers, later known as the first gas regiment, was organized here. Companies A and B and First Battalion Headquarters marched out of the American University on Christmas Day, 1917 and sailed for France the next day. They were soon followed by Companies C and D, and later by Companies E and F which were organized at Fort Myer.

In June 1918, the chemical warfare organization of the Bureau of Mines was transferred to the War Department as a step toward the creation of the chemical warfare service, now the U.S. Army Chemical Corps.

Erected 1960 by Veterans of the First Gas Regiment.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the right side of the entrance to the McKinley Building, on the American University Campus.

The McKinley Building on the American University campus image. Click for more information.
2. The McKinley Building on the American University campus
This image, provided courtesy of the Library of Congress, shows the McKinley Building as it appeared in 1914, shortly before the establishment of the Army Chemical Corps.
Click for more information.
3. Birthplace of the Army Chemical Corps Marker - Wide View
Here the marker is visible to the right of the entrance to the McKinley Building. The smaller plaque visble below it is in honor of President William McKinley. The cornerstone to the McKinley Building was laid by President Theodore Roosevelt on May 14, 1902, less than a year after McKinley had been assassinated.