Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Spanish Fort

Regarding "The indentation on the barrel of one of the 24 pounders..." the marker is incorrect. See caption under the photo of the cannon below.
Inscription. In 1891 upon the completion of the Tampa Bay Hotel, Henry B. Plant recovered two Civil War cannon from across the Hillsborough River at the site of Old Fort Brooke. With his landscape architect Anton Fiehe, Mr. Plant placed the cannon over a limestone wall near here as a garden folly called The Spanish Fort.

These 24 pound shot size cannon were part of a battery of three placed in Fort Brooke during the War Between the States. They and two 6 pound shot size rifled cannon successfully defended Tampa until May 5, 1864. On that date, federal troops, composed of elements of the 2nd U.S. Colored Regiment, the 2nd Florida Cavalry and the U.S. Navy, captured the town and fort by surprise. The 24 pounders were disabled by breaking off a trunnion and destroying their barbette carriages. The indentation on the barrel of one of the 24 pounders indicates that a 6 pounder was fired point blank at its barrel. The 6 pounders were then taken to Key West.

The cannon's naval mounts were designed and funded by the Fort Brooke Commission. This historical recreation of the garden folly was a project of the Friends of Plant Park in 2008. This sign is placed on pieces of limestone salvaged from the original wall.

Erected by Friends of Plant Park
City of Tampa
Hillsborough County Commission
Fort
Brooke Commission
The University of Tampa.

More about this marker.
Behind the marker, one of the Fort Brooke cannon extend over the reconstructed "Spanish Fort".
The marker is mounted on a piece of limestone which sits on the ground in front of a small rock wall. Cannon are placed over the wall on either side of the marker.

Here again, with cannon and "fort" in the background
4. Behind the "Spanish Fort"
Cannon aimed towards downtown Tampa
5. 24-pdr Model 1819 Siege Gun
The cannon is one of several made in the 1830s for Army use. Contrary to what the marker states, the indentation on the muzzle is a "scar" left behind when Army officers tested the metal in the 1850s.
Towering in the background is one of Plant Hall's silver minarets.
6. American Flag over the "Spanish Fort"
Below the U.S. flag are the flags of the University of Tampa and the State of Florida (left to right).
7. Henry B. Plant Park - circa 1891
The park is home to the Spanish Fort marker. This sign stands at a park entrance along Kennedy Boulevard.