Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1st Maine Battery

1st Maine Battery Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Battle of Cedar Creek by related HMDb markers.
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Captain Eben D. Haley's 1st Maine Light Artillery occupied a knoll behind the contact point of Colonel Daniel Macaulay's 3rd Brigade and Brigadier General Henry W. Birge's 1st Brigade. The battery quickly came under Confederate artillery fire and lost 27 men and 46 horses before withdrawing. Under pressure from Connor's South Carolina Brigade of C.S. Major General Joseph B. Kershaw's Division, Birge's infantrymen began moving westward down the trench line.

Donated to the People of the United States
in memory of
Donavan L. Neal
by Don Shafer of Ohio

Erected by Blue and Gray Education Society and Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a photo of "A full battery ready for inspection." On the right side is a drawing of "Battery B, 4th U.S. Artillery in action."

Regarding 1st Maine Battery. The Cedar Creek battlefield is interpreted by several markers. See the Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers link above.

1. Battle of Cedar Creek Staff Ride. The trail extends from tour stop four on the Center of Military History staff ride of the battle. (Submitted on November 9, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Cedar Creek Summary. The action here is discussed as phase four of
2. 1st Maine Battery Trail Stop
Much of the ground here was open field at the time of the battle.
the National Parks Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on November 9, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)