Mossy in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Rebirth of Paint Creek

1. The Rebirth of Paint Creek Panel
Inscription. Soon after settlers arrived in Paint Creek, the landscape and population changed forever with the discovery of coal. Within just a few years, mines began operating at Paint Creek under the ownership of New York businessman William Henry Greene. Greene opened the first mines on Paint Creek in 1852. This coal boom transformed Paint Creek, and railroads connected the area to valuable national markets.

The coal boom did not come without consequences, however. Acid mine drainage from the mines and debris from coal camps polluted Paint Creek and depleted the fish population. For many years, the waters of Paint Creek turned red from the outflow of acidic water from nearby mines.

As the coal boom subsided and mining activity diminished in the watershed, Paint Creek began to slowly heal with the passage of time. However, much work remained to be done. In 1995, concerned citizens along Paint Creek joined together to Form the Upper and Lower Paint Creek Watershed Associations. After years of tireless work to improve water quality and fish habitat, Paint Creek is experiencing a rebirth.

Paint Creek now offers some of the best trout fishing opportunities in the area. Paint Creek is regularly stocked with trout, and anglers have become a common sight along the banks of the creek. Fishing has also become a popular activity
at nearby Plum Orchard Lake. Located five miles north of Pax, Plum Orchard Lake entices anglers with sunfish, channel cattish, crappie, and largemouth bass.

Erected by Paint Creek Scenic Trail.

More about this marker. On the upper left are photos with the caption, “Scenic views and waterfalls are some of Paint Creek’s hidden
2. Mossy Kiosk
treasure.” Photos by Cristina Butler

On the lower left is a photo with the caption, “Open to fishing in 1963, Plum Orchard Lake has a multitude of attractions to offer.” Photo by Ronn Raszetnik

On the bottom center are photos with the captions; “Whitetail deer.”, “Laurel Grove Missionary Baptist Church lies along the scenic roads of Paint Creek Trail.”, “Beautiful scenic areas are plentiful along the Paint Creek Trail.” Photos by Henry Meredith

On the upper right is a photo with the caption, “Many enjoy fishing along Paint Creek.” Photo by Ernie Nester

On the middle right is a photo with the caption, “Areas of the trail can take your memories to a simpler time with its beauty and simplicity." Photo by Cristina Butler

On the lower right is a photo with the caption, “Many magnificent waterfalls are found along the scenic creek.” Photo by Ronn Raszetnik

3. Milburn Rd on Upper Paint Creek