Near Marlinton in Pocahontas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

More Than Meets The Eye

Inscription. From here you can see much of the Highland Scenic Highway and the Williams River Valley. The Monongahela National Forest was established in 1920 to protect mountain watersheds and to reduce flooding in far away cities. The forest is a protective sponge on the land that slows and filters flowing water.

The Williams River begins just below you. Rain that falls where you now stand flows into the Williams River, and from there into the Gauley River, the Kanawha, the Ohio, the Mississippi, and finally into the Gulf of Mexico: a journey of 1,700 miles!

Site Elevation 4,400 Ft.

Erected by US Forest Service.