Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lake Tahoe Outlet Works and Gatekeepers Cabin

Inscription. The first outlet works were constructed in 1870 by Colonel A.W. Von Schmidt. The stone and timber crib structure soon passed to the Donner Lumber & Boom Co. who continued to regulate, for a fee, the water flow for floatation of logs and, later, power generation. The timber and power helped to shore up the wealth of the Comstock Lode. By 1913, the U.S. Reclamation Service completed the present structure to serve the Newlands Irrigation Project. Contractual flow regulations demanded tending of the gates for which a cabin was built in 1910 to house the gatekeeper. The cabin served until 1968, was destroyed by fire in 1978 and the present cabin was completed in 1981.

Erected 1981 by North Lake Tahoe Historical Society, Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864, Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827 and Chief Truckee Chapter No. 3691 – E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 797.)

Regarding Lake Tahoe Outlet Works and Gatekeepers Cabin. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 797 on September 16, 1964
Statement of Significance:
Conflicting control of these gates, first built in 1870, resulted in the two-decade 'Tahoe Water War' between lakeshore owners and downstream Truckee River water users. The dispute was settled in 1910-11 when techniques for determining water content in snow, developed by Dr. James
2. Lake Tahoe Outlet Works and Gatekeepers Cabin Marker With The Gatekeepers Museum in the Background
E. Church, Jr., made possible the accurate prediction and control of the seasonal rise in lake and river levels.

3. Lake Tahoe Outlet Works
4. Lake Tahoe Outlet Works
5. The Gatekeepers Cabin Museum
6. The Gatekeeper's Cabin
This photo of the original Gatekeeper's Cabin is on display at the Watson Cabin Museum at 560 North Lake Boulevard. The description accompanying the photo reads:

The Gatekeeper's Cabin - 1910
Robert M. Watson built the original Gatekeeper's Cabin which stood until 1978, when it was destroyed by fire. Today the rebuilt Gatekeeper's Cabin is a museum housing local history exhibits and the Marion Steinback Indian Basket collection.
8. Source of Truckee River at Lake Tahoe
Sixty-three streams flow into Lake Tahoe, but the Truckee River is the lake's only outlet.

After flowing through the Lake Tahoe Outlet Gates, the Truckee River meanders northeast through the Sierra Nevada to the town of Truckee then turns east and flows into Nevada, through Reno and Sparks and Fernley. After flowing for 121 miles, it empties into the southern end of Pyramid Lake which has no outlet.

The Truckee River is one of only two California rivers which flow from west to east. The other is the Carson River, named for Kit Carson.