Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ely’s Ford

Inscription. On this hill, May 3, 1863, Confederate General "J.E.B." Stuart was notified that General "Stonewall" Jackson had been wounded at Chancellorsville and that he was to take command of Jackson's Corps. Moments before, Stuart had ordered his 1,000 men from North Carolina and Virginia to attack the 3,400 Pennsylvanians under General A.W. Averell at Ely's Ford. After ordering three volleys of musket fire at the Union troops below, Stuart cancelled the attack and left to assume command at Chancellorsville.

Erected 1981 by Spotsylvania Historical Association. (Marker Number J-38.)

Stuart wrote that a staff officer "informed me of the sad calamities which for the time deprived the troops of the leadership of both Jackson and Hill, and the urgent demand for me to come and take command as quickly as possible...." (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Ely's Ford in the War
Ely's Ford featured prominently in several Federal movements in the Civil War. In August 1862, major elements of the Federal army passed through in what would lead to the Second Battle of Manassas. As mentioned on the marker, both sides maneuvered through
2. Ely's Ford Road
the ford during the Chancellorsville Campaign, in April-May 1863. Later in the fall of that year, the elements Federal Army of the Potomac crossed here in the Mine Run Campaign. Finally portions of the same army crossed here to start the Overland Campaign, marching down the road to the battle of the Wilderness in May 1864.
    — Submitted November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Ely's Ford Crossing Point
The historical ford crossed just downstream from the present day bridge. A public boat ramp affords access to the river at this point.