Downtown in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Battle of Ironclad Ships, 1862

Inscription. On March 8, 1862 CSS Virginia steamed past this point (1) to a battle which would forever change naval warfare. This ship had previously been a Union steam frigate, USS Merrimack, which had been destroyed near the Gosport Navy Yard (2). Confederate forces found its hull to be sound and constructed a superstructure with iron plates to create a new kind of warship. The Virginia proceeded out into Hampton Roads where she sank USS Cumberland and severely damaged USS Congress (3). The next day she returned to destroy the Union fleet and open the port. However, USS Monitor, another ironclad, had slipped into Hampton Roads undetected by the Confederates (4). A major naval battle ensued (5). Neither ironclad did significant damage to the other. The Virginia tried to ram the Monitor but failed to sink her and opened a gash in her own hull. She returned to Gosport never to fight again. She was scuttled and burned on May 11, 1862 to prevent her capture by Union forces (6).

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Norfolk Heritage Cannonball Trail.

4. The Encounter at Short Range