Near Oconee in Washington County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman's Right Wing

Inscription. On Nov. 26, 1864, the Right Wing (15th and 17th Corps) of General Sherman’s army [US], which had left Atlanta on Nov. 15th on its destructive March to the Sea, crossed the Oconee River at Ball’s Ferry (O.4 mi. N of Ga 57). The 17th Corps (Blair), after completing its crossing, massed near this road fork and camped for the night.

Next morning, Blair sent Leggett’s division to Oconee (old Station No. 14, CRR), 4 mi. NW, to destroy the railroad to “a point near Irwin’s Cross~Roads,” 5 mi. NE. From that point, Rice’s and Hurlbut’s brigades, 15th Corps, completed the destruction of the railroad as far as Tennille (No.13, CRR).

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 150-12.)

Looking north: Georgia Highway 272, toward the town of Oconee, is to the left; Georgia Highway 68, toward Irwin's Crossroads, is to the right.
Looking south on Georgia Highway 68 toward Ball's Ferry across the Oconee River.