Near Tennille in Washington County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jared Irwin

Inscription.
Jared Irwin, Statesman and twice Governor of Georgia, moved from Mecklenburg Country, N.C to Burke County, Ga. as a child. Commissioned a brigadier general during the Revolutionary War, he distinguished himself following the War as an Indian fighter.

In 1788 General Irwin served as a representative to the U.S Constitutional Convention. In 1789 and 1798, he attended conventions which revised the State Constitution, serving as President of the 1798 convention. He was Governor of Ga. 1796-1798 and 1806-1809. Among his first official actions was the signing of the act which rescinded the Yazoo Law.

General Irwin served several times as President of the State Senate and was a State Senator at the time of his death March 1, 1818. Irwin County, Irwinton, and Irwinville were named for the Governor. Near here is the site of his home and his burial place.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 150-20.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location.

Looking north on Deep Cut Road, toward Tennille
Looking east on Ohoopee Church Road at the intersection with Deep Cut Road