Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Fiery Finale on Ruddick's Field

Pea Ridge National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The first day's fighting ended at sunset on the large open field you see in the distance below. The half of the Confederate army that had circled completely around Big Mountain - where you now stand - had fought hard all day to force their way up the long mountain hollow that leads to Elkhorn Tavern.

As the late winter sunlight faded, Union troops pulled back from Elkhorn Tavern and prepared for a last-ditch defense along the tree line that bordered Benjamin Ruddick's cornfield below. Federal gunners set their cannon wheel hub to wheel hub and waited for the final massive Confederate assault.

The white-clad soldiers of the Missouri State Guard who made that last charge were hungry and worn out by the three-day, 60-mile march they had made from the Boston Mountains. Desperate men on both sides knew that what they could do in those last 15 minutes of light might determine victory or defeat.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Pea Ridge. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Close up view of the drawing in the lower right depicting the charge of the Missouri State Guard.
4. Gazebo at the Overlook