Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Woodrow Wilson Park

Inscription. This park, first designated as a Public Walk, was laid out as part of the original plans of Florence in 1818. On February 20, 1924, the Board of City Commissioners officially changed its name from City Park to Woodrow Wilson Park in honor of the former U.S. President following his death on February 3, 1924. After retiring in 1924 as minister of the Trinity Episcopal Church, the Reverend Cassius Lee Price, and his wife, Mary Emily Savage Price, planned and supervised the landscaping and the planting of the trees in this park.

Erected 2009 by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

1. Wikipedia:Florence, Alabama. Florence was surveyed for the Cypress Land Company in 1818 by Italian surveyor Ferdinand Sannoner, who named it after Florence, the capital of the Tuscany region of Italy. Florence, Alabama was incorporated in 1826. (Submitted on September 14, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Cassius Lee Price. The Reverend Cassius Lee Price was the rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Florence, Alabama from 1911-1924 (Submitted on May 2, 2019, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Woodrow Wilson Park