Near Shiprock in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Four Corners – A Common Bond

Inscription. This is the only place in the United States marking the common corner of four states – Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and Utah.

Who established this corner?

The four corners monument was established and perpetuated by U.S. Government Surveyors and Astronomers beginning in 1868. Surveyors Darling, Robbins, Reeves and Carpenter surveyed the boundary lines between the states.

In 1899, U.S. Surveyors Hubert Page and James Lentz found the four corners monument disturbed and broken. They marked and set a new stone at the original location. Everett Kimmell, General Land Office, remonumented the Page – Lentz stone with a concrete and brass monument in 1931. The Bureau of Land Management and the Bureau of Indian Affairs poured a concrete paving block around the Kimmell monument in 1962. In 1992, Cadastral Surveyors Darryl Wilson and Jack Eaves officially remonumented the deteriorating Kimmell marker with an aluminum bronze disc. The structure that you see today was rebuilt by the Bureau of Land Management.

Indian Lands
The four corners area is surrounded by Indian Lands. The Navajo Nation lies in New Mexico, Arizona and Utah. The Ute Mountain Ute Nation is located in Colorado. Respect the culture and traditions of the four corners area.

3. Four Corners – A Common Bond
Marker is at far left in photo.