Fort Payne in DeKalb County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cherokee Indian Removal

Inscription.
Under the provisions of the Cherokee Removal Act of 1830, a log stockade was built, “Two hundred yards Northeast of Big Spring.” The spring supplied abundant water for the Cherokees, the soldiers and livestock. Fort Payne was used as both an interment camp and a removal fort. It was built by Capt. James H. Rogers on a site chosen by Capt. John G. Payne. Rogers and 22 soldiers began construction of the fort on April 13, 1838 and remained until the departure of the last group of Cherokees on October 3rd. This group of 1,103 was conducted to Indian Territory by Cherokee leader John Benge. Alabama remains the home of many Cherokee Indians today.

Erected 1998 by The Alabama Indian Affairs Commission.

2. Cherokee Indian Removal Marker (North View)
3. Cherokee Indian Removal Marker (South View)
4. Fort Payne Cabin Historic Site
5. The Site of Fort Payne
6. Site of Fort Payne
Cabin Site Benge Detachment Cherokee Removal 1838
"Unto These Hills" Outdoor Drama Retells the Trail of Tears in Cherokee, NC image. Click for more information.
7. "Unto These Hills" Outdoor Drama Retells the Trail of Tears in Cherokee, NC
Millions of visitors have attended Unto These Hills, presented by the Cherokee Historical Association, which tells the story of the Cherokees and the Trail of Tears.
Click for more information.