Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Château Ramezay / Château Ramezay

[Royal Coat of Arms of Canada]
Le gouverneur de Montréal Claude de Ramezay fit ériger ici en 1705, par Pierre Couturier, un édifice pour lui servir de demeure. La Compagnie des Indes occidentales, qui le posséda de 1745 à 1763, le fit rebâtir et élargir en 1756 selon les plans de Paul Tessier dit Lavigne. Les gouverneurs généraux résidèrent au Château de 1773 à 1844, les envahisseurs américains s’y logèrent en 1775-1776, et le Conseil exécutif y siégea en 1839. Il abrita après 1849, des bureaux du gouvernement, des cours de justice, des écoles et facultés. Depuis 1895, il loge la Société d’Archéologie et de Numismatique de Montréal et son musée.

The Château was built in 1705 by Pierre Courier, as a residence for Claude de Ramezay, Governor of Montreal. The Compagnie des Indes occidentales, which owned it from 1745-1763, had it rebuilt and enlarged in 1756 after plans by Paul Tessier dit Lavigne. It was the Montreal residence of the Governors General, 1773-1884, and was occupied by American invaders in 1775-76. In 1839 the Château housed the Executive Council and after 1849 other government offices, courts of law and schools. In 1895 it became the headquarters and museum of the Antiquarian and Numismatic Society of Montreal.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments
historiques du Canada - Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Gouvernement du Canada - Government of Canada.

1. American Capture of Montreal, 1775. (Submitted on July 31, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
with "Step Into History" Château Ramezay Museum signage at left.

2. Château De Ramezay / India House National Historic Site of Canada. Château De Ramezay / India House was designated as a national historical site of Canada in 1949, because:
- it was built in 1705 by the Governor of Montréal, Claude de Ramezay;
- it contributed importantly to the political and commercial life of New France and of Lower Canada for more than two centuries;
- it was owned by the Compagnie des Indes occidentales from 1745 to 1763;
- it served as the official residence of the Governors-in-Chief of British North America from 1773 to 1844, except for the period between 1775 and 1776 when the site was occupied by American invaders.
(Submitted on April 16, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Château Ramezay