El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

LULAC

Inscription. The League of United Latin Citizens (LULAC) was founded in Corpus Christi, Texas in 1929, dedicated to the betterment of Americans of Mexican descent. The league soon expanded to El Paso with the establishment of LULAC Council 8 in 1933 and Council 9 in 1934.

The Hilton Hotel, now the Plaza Hotel, played an important role in LULAC history as the site of numerous local, state and national events and meetings. The hotel management provided support for programs such as the "Little School of the 400", designed to teach monolingual Spanish-speaking pre-school children a basic vocabulary of 400 English words. This Texas LULAC program eventually became the model for the successful national Head Start program of President Lyndon B. Johnson's war on poverty.

LULAC has long been involved in promoting education and citizenship as a means of achieving the American dream. LULAC today is the oldest, largest and most influential Hispanic advocacy organization in the United States, its membership acknowledges the support of the people of El Paso in promoting equal opportunity for the Hispanic community.

Erected 2006 by LULAC Council 8.

Marker is just to the left of the door.