El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Madero Camp

Inscription. In the spring of 1911 Pascual Orozco and Francisco "Pancho" Villa amassed their revolutionary forces on the outskirts of Ciudad Juárez and were soon joined by Francisco I. Madero. The Madero Camp, which stood across the river from this site, became the center of the revolutionary movement against President Porfirio Díaz. A small, simple adobe building, known as "La Casita Gris," or the Little Grey House, served as the headquarters of Madero's provisional army and thousands of irregular troops were camped at the site. For weeks the Madero Camp was crowded with journalists, spectators, and was the scene of lively revolutionary celebrations.

Pascual Orozco and Pancho Villa prepared their troops for the assault but Madero, who feared the attack might antagonize American support for the revolution, ordered them to stop. On May 8, 1911 Orozco defied Madero's order and stormed the city, beginning the first Battle of Juárez. Federal troops held the city for two days but, on the third day, rebel forces triumphed, forcing the surrender of General Juan Navarro and Díaz loyalists. The loss of Ciudad Juárez led to the resignation of Díaz. Later that year Francisco I. Madero was swept into the presidency of Mexico, but his coalition of revolutionaries was already falling apart. Within two years, President Madero was deposed, imprisoned,
and killed by Díaz loyalists.

Campamento Madero
En la primavera de 1911 Pascual Orozco y Pancho Villa juntaron sus fuerzas revolucionarias en las afueras de Ciudad Juárez, y poco después Francisco I. Madero se unió al grupo. El Campamento Madero que se hallaba al otro lado del río se convirtió en el núcleo del movimiento revolucionario en contra del Presidente Porfirio Díaz. Una pequeña y sencilla construcción de adobe, conocida como La Casita Gris, sirvió de sede para el ejército provisional de Madero. Miles de tropas desiguales acamparon en este lugar. Durante semanas el Campamento Madero se encontró tupido de periodistas, espectadores y fue lugar de celebraciones revolucionarias animadas.

Pascual Orozco y Pancho Villa prepararon a sus soldados para el asalto, pero Madero, quien temía que el ataque podría enajenar el apoyo estadounidense a la revolución, ordenó que se suspendiera. El 8 de Mayo de 1911, Orozco desafió la orden de Madero y atacó a la ciudad, dando inicio a la primera Batalla de Juárez. Por dos días el ejército federal retuvo la ciudad, pero para el tercer día, triunfaron los soldados rebeldes, obligando al General Juan Navarro y los partidarios de Díaz que se rindieran. Al perder Cd. Juárez, el Presidente Porfirio Díaz se vio obligado, a renunciar. El mismo año Francisco I. Madero fue impulsado como Presidente de
Madero Camp Marker is on the right. Smeltertown Marker (English) is on far left, and Smeltertown Marker (Spanish) is in the middle.
México, pero ya empezaba a derrumbarse su confederación revolucionaria. En el espacio de dos años, el Presidente Madero fue destituido, encarcelado, y asesinado por los partidarios de Díaz.

3. Madero Camp
Close up of photo on Madero Camp Marker.