Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Fredericksburg

Inscription. This landscape, now changed by commercial and residential development, once swarmed with Union soldiers. Forty thousand Northern troops, led by General William B. Franklin, having crossed the Rappahannock River, massed here on the plain south of Fredericksburg. A like number of soldiers, led by General Edwin V. Sumner, occupied the town itself.

Franklin and Sumner had the same objective: drive the Confederate army from its stronghold on the heights west of the river. Franklin would attack the right end of the Confederate line at Prospect Hill, one-half mile to your left-front, while Sumner attacked the left end of the enemy line at Marye’s Heights, in rear of Fredericksburg. Franklin deployed his troops one-quarter mile ahead of you. At 10 a.m., December 13, 1862, as he was making final arrangements for the assault, the sound of cannon fire broke the silence. Franklin himself was under attack!

Erected 2007 by The Delaware Corporation.

More about this marker. A map showing unit locations during the battle dominates the center of the marker. On the upper right is a portrait of Gen. Franklin captioned, "William B. Franklin - A staff officer who saw Franklin during the war described him as “an easy, unpretending soldier, strong and manly.” At Fredericksburg he commanded the left wing of the Union army." On the lower right is "A view of the battlefield as it appeared in 1893."

Marker originally faced Tidewater Trail. It was moved about 50 ft south, now facing Benchmark Rd.

2. Detail of Battle of Frederickburg Battle Map