Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Battle of Pilot Knob

Inscription. In September of 1864 Major General Sterling Price and a 12,000 man army re-entered Missouri in a forlorn effort to regain the state for the Confederacy. On September 27th they laid siege to Fort Davidson. The defenders, though greatly outnumbered, repulsed the initial assaults and escaped that evening. The effort was costly for the Confederate forces however, and hundreds of them lie buried here, known only to God. They made the supreme sacrifice for the principles in which they believed. A few Union soldiers are interred here also. Whatever transgressions existed on either side, let the passage of time bury amid the ruins of the past; but whatever was noble and honorable it is our sacred duty to transmit to succeeding generations. Let no man asperse the memory of our sacred dead. They were patriots who died for the constitutional principals and the liberties guaranteed them as American. Peace be unto their ashes and honor to their spirits.

Erected by Sterling Price Camp #145 and the Missouri Division of the Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. Back Inscription