Southwest Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Como–Harriet Streetcar Line

south side of marker
Inscription. For 74 years this transit railway carried passengers to downtown jobs, to University of Minnesota classes, and to picnics and concerts on the shores of Lake Harriet.

Steam passenger trains of the Minneapolis, Lyndale & Minnetonka Railway first reached this station from downtown Minneapolis in 1880. Called the "motor line," the railway was extended to Excelsior in 1882.

The Minneapolis Street Railway Company, organized by Thomas Lowry in 1875, purchased the line in 1887 and converted it to electric streetcar operation in 1891. From the Linden Hills terminus, streetcar service was extended to Lake Minnetonka in 1906, serving Morningside, Hopkins, Deephaven, Excelsior, Tonka Bay, and Big Island Park. Local "Como-Harriet" cars operated to St. Paul via Como Avenue from branches built along Xerxes and France avenues in Minneapolis.

Lowry combined his Minneapolis Street Railway Company with the St. Paul City Railway in 1893 to form the Twin City Rapid Transit Company. Before the streetcar system was abandoned on June 19, 1954, it operated 523 miles of streetcar lines in the cities and suburbs and built 1,240 cars in its own shops, including cars No. 1300 and 265.

With the help of the Minneapolis Parks & Recreation Board, the Minnesota Historical Society, and many friends, the Minnesota Transportation
Museum reopened this section of the "Como-Harriet" line in 1971 as a living memorial to a fine street railway system. The line was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 17, 1977.

[MTM and Twin City Lines logos]

Erected by the Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc., 1981

Erected 1981 by the Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc.

north side of marker with duplicate text

Regarding Como–Harriet Streetcar Line. The Como-Harriet Streetcar Line and streetcar No. 1300 are listed on the National Register of Historic Places #77000739.

1. Minnesota Streetcar Museum. Como-Harriet and Excelsior Streetcar Lines. (Submitted on December 9, 2010.)

2. Como-Harriet Streetcar Line. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on December 9, 2010.)

3. Thomas Lowry. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on December 9, 2010.)

4. Como–Harriet Streetcar Line Depot
5. Como–Harriet Streetcar 265
6. Como–Harriet Streetcar 265
7. Como–Harriet Streetcar 265
8. Inside Como–Harriet Streetcar 265
9. Como–Harriet Streetcar 265
10. Como–Harriet Streetcar 322
11. Como–Harriet Streetcar 322
No. 322 is from a 1946 order of 40 cars that were delivered by the St. Louis Car Company of St. Louis, Missouri. It arrived in December 1946 and entered service the following month. In October 1953, No. 322 was one of thirty cars sold to Public Service Coordinated Transport of Newark, New Jersey for operation in the Newark City Subway. It became their No. 3. They in turn sold it to the Greater Cleveland RTA in April 1978, where it was also No. 3. In August 1990, No. 322 was purchased by the Museum and it returned to service in 2000. source: Minnesota Streetcar Museum