North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Elms Plantation

Inscription. Ralph Izard inherited The Elms after his father's death in 1749. During the Revolution he provided financial support to the Patriot cause. He also served as a foreign diplomat, advisor to George Washington, and US senator. The Elms, which remained in the Izard family for generations, was established here by Izard's great-grandfather (also named Ralph), who settled in SC in 1682.

Erected 1995 by The Elms of Charleston and Jacob Van der Ver Chapter, S.C. State Society of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. (Marker Number 10-17.)