Boaz in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

City of Boaz

1. City of Boaz Marker - Side A
Side A
Informally called Sparkstown for a period of time, the city of Boaz was officially named after the husband of Ruth, a Biblical character in the Old Testament. Incorporated in March 1897, Boaz quickly began to "set a pace for her neighbors that could not be closely followed without some extra exertion on their part", stated the editor of a nearby town's newspaper in 1905. Boaz, Alabama sits in southern Marshall county atop the Sand Mountain plateau, which is named for its sandy soil. The Boaz economy grew from the soil of Sand Mountain, primarily because it was ideal farmland with a mild climate. (Continued on other side)

Side B
Early on, almost every industry in Boaz was dependent on cotton. All other business was related to serving the farmers, as Boaz was the nearest shopping center for many communities atop the mountain. In earlier days, the city served as a magnet which drew farmers looking for supplies and other necessities of life that were not produced on the farm. Farmers also came to Boaz to dispose of their fruits of labor. Prior to the end of World War II, most businesses were locally owned. The community reinvested profits into expansions and additional local enterprises. Wealth stayed in the community.
"Where did you glean today and where did you work? May he who took notice

of you be blessed." - Ruth 2:19