Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Spirit of the Northwest

Inscription.
This statue, designed by Suamico native, Sydney Bedore, and dedicated on June 10, 1931 with Governor Phillip Lafollette among the speakers, represents a Fox Indian, Claude Allouez and Nicholas Perrot.

Native Americans lived in Wisconsin for about ten thousand years before the arrival of Europeans. These original settlers were ancestors of the Winnebago, Menominee and Santee Dakota. Other tribes, such as the Fox, Sauk, Mascouten, Kickapoo, Miami, and Chippewa moved into this region during the 1600's.

Father Claude Allouez, a Jesuit missionary, arrived in Green Bay in 1668. He established the St Francis Xavier mission at what is now De Pere. The following year he led an expedition to explore the Fox and the Wisconsin rivers.

Nicholas Perrot, a French explorer and fur trader, first arrived in green Bay about 1664. Commissioned by the government of Canada, he took formal possession of the Bay and its surrounding land in the name of the King of France in 1689.

County. Marker is at the intersection of East Walnut Street and South Jefferson Street, on the left when traveling west on East Walnut Street.

More about this marker.
A replica of the Liberty Bell is also located at the site.

Regarding The Spirit of the Northwest.
This beautiful statue was placed on the lawn of the Brown County Court House in downtown Green Bay, Wisconsin. The sculptor, Sidney Bedore, depicts the earliest beginnings of settlement in the Fox River Valley. The figures are Father Claude Allouez, who established St. Francis Xavier Mission on
2. The Spirit of the Northwest Statue with courthouse dome in background.
the Rapides des Peres, 1671; Nicolas Perrot, builder and commander of Fort St. Francis, 1684, and first Governor of Northwest Territory and an Outagamie, or Fox, Indian who held in the 18th century the Fox River and the surrounding country against French domination.

3. Liberty Bell replica located next to statue.