Cape Henlopen State Park in Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware Breakwater Quarantine Station

1884-1926

Inscription. Many of the European immigrants who came to this country at the end of the nineteenth century brought with them a variety of epidemic diseases including cholera, typhus, smallpox and bubonic plague. This posed a serious threat to urban areas such as Wilmington and Philadelphia. The Delaware Breakwater Quarantine Station was established here at Cape Henlopen by the Federal Government in 1884 to protect these cities by examining all immigrants for contagious diseases. Immigrants who showed signs of such diseases, as well as those suspected of contact with them, were quarantined for 10 to 60 days. The others were able to proceed to their destination point. In its heyday, the hospital could accommodate as many as 1,650 people. At the height of its use, the Station's facilities included a hospital, barracks, stables, and a blacksmith shop, as well as buildings for bathing, disinfecting, cremation, and boat storage. By the time the Quarantine Station was closed during World War I, as many as 200,000 people had passed through this facility.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

The marker display has been removed. Located at the pavilion near the tackle shop. Remnants of the Quarantine Station are visible beyond. (Email from the Park Superintendent states that the marker was faded and a replacement will be installed in the near future.)
Remnants of the Quarantine Station.