Kanauga in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Silver Bridge Eye-Bar

Inscription. This eye-bar is similar to one that fractured causing the collapse of the Silver Bridge on December 15, 1967. The National Transportation Safety Board found that the cause of the bridge collapse was the cleavage fracture in the lower limb of the eye of eye-bar 330 at joint C13N of the north eye-bar suspension chain in the Ohio side span. The fracture was caused by the development of a critical size flaw over the 40-year life of the structure as the result of the joint action of stress corrosion and corrosion fatigue.

2. Silver Bridge Eye-Bar Replica
Eye-Bar donated by Maxie Jarvis. Restoration by Larry's Painting & Services, Inc. Monument design by Mark T. Epling, Architect. Bridge etching by Earl Tope.
3. Silver Bridge Eye-Bar