The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colossal Head 4 (replica)

Olmec Culture

— San Lorenzo Tenochtitlan, Vera Cruz, 1200-900 B.C.E. —

Inscription.
This portrait of an Olmec ruler is among 17 colossal heads known from one of the world’s great ancient civilizations. Without wheels or iron tools, the Olmec created spectacular monumental sculptures and ceremonial centers on Mexico’s Gulf Coast. In 1946, Smithsonian archaeologist Matthew W. Stirling excavated the 6-ton basalt original of this head, which is on display at the Museum of Anthropology in Xalapa, Veracruz.

Replica carved from welded volcanic ash by Ignacio Perez Solano and presented to the Smithsonian Institution by the government of the state of Veracruz, Mexico, and the Washington Center for Internships and Academic Seminars, October 2001.

More about this marker. Included on the marker is a map of the Gulf of Mexico region, locating the “Olmec Culture.”

1. Olmec. (Submitted on January 8, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Alternative Origin Speculations. (Submitted on January 8, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Colossal Head 4 (replica)
5. Closeup of plaque on Colossal Head 4 (replica)