Bonnieville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bacon Creek Trestle

Inscription.
The unlucky L&N Railroad trestle over Bacon Creek received harsh treatment at the hands of Confederate raider John Hunt Morgan not once, but twice during the Civil War. The first destruction, in August 1861, was the first of many attacks Morgan would make against the railroad in an effort to confound Union military traffic into the South.

The second attack, the day after Christmas, 1862, pitted Morgan's raiders against an outnumbered 2nd Michigan Cavalry under Capt. Frank W. Dickey, which made a fighting retreat to Munfordville. Col. Edward H. Hobson, commanding at Munfordville, ordered more troops to Bacon Creek to try to lure Morgan into a fight, but Morgan had other plans, plans that led him north to other targets of his notorious Christmas Raid.

Image caption
Union forces survey the wreckage of the Bacon Creek trestle left by Morgan's rebel raiders. Other trestles up the line would suffer a similar fate, but most were quickly put back into service.

Erected by Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve / John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Kentucky.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Kentucky series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

Looking north on US 31W into Bonnieville from near the Bacon Creek bridge.