Sewickley in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. Frederick Way, Jr.

Inscription. Riverman, author, historian, America's foremost authority on inland waterways. Captain Way lived close to this spot, on River Avenue. Reared in Edgeworth on land settled by the Way family before 1800, he was the first president of the Sewickley Valley Historical Society and served as summer editor of the Sewickley Herald. A pilot of steamboats large and small, for a number of years he was the owner and operator of the packet boat Betsy Ann. Among his seven books about the rivers is The Saga of the Delta Queen, in which he describes his role in bringing her from the west coast through the Panama Canal to the Mississippi River system. For fifty years president of the Sons and Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen, he was the sponsor of the River Museum in Marietta, Ohio. Upon his death there, his ashes were carried up river by Delta Queen for interment in Sewickley Cemetery.

Erected 2008 by Sewickley Valley Historical Society.

3. Capt. Frederick Way, Jr. Grave