Yuba City in Sutter County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sam Brannan Park

[Upper Marker]:
Dedicated to Sam Brannan, founder of Yuba City, a California pioneer and original ‘49er. Born Saco, Maine, March 2, 1819; died Escondido, California May 14, 1889. Led 238 Mormons in ship Brooklyn around Cape Horn to Yerba Buena Cove (now San Francisco) arriving July 31, 1846. Purchased 2500 acres on west bank of Feather River from Capt. John Sutter July 27, 1849; Surveyed and laid out townsite of Yuba City Sept. 16, 1849. Brannan was California’s first millionaire, one of chief financiers of Central Pacific Railroad and founder of California’s first successful commercial bank. Plaques presented by Sam Brannan Chapter, E Clampus Vitus, Riley W. Young, Nobel Grand Humbug. Dedicated by Clampatriot Richard M. Rhodes, Mayor of Yuba City

[Lower Marker]:
Rededicated May 3, 1988
by
William Bull Meek-William Morris Stewart
Chapter No.10, Nevada City
In conjunction with
Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004, Napa
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1963 by Sam Brannan No.1004 and Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart No.10, E Clampus Vitus.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 2, 1819.

More about this marker. Chapter Ten was “protector” of Sutter County while Sam Brannan Chapter was undergoing revival in the early 1970’s. Sam Brannan Park underwent major reconstruction in the mid 80s, which resulted
in the monument bearing the original plaque to be removed and replaced. A joint rededication was held with the Sam Brannan Chapter, as the park is in Meek-Stewart’s territory, but was originally in the “Old” Sam Brannan Chapter’s territory.
Courtesy of ECV Chapter 10

Regarding Sam Brannan Park. In addition to being one of the founders of Yuba City, Brannan founded Calistoga and the Napa Valley Railroad in the Napa Valley and built the Cliff House in San Francisco.

1. Samuel Brannen. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 25, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sam Brannan in California. On May 12, 1848 Brannan ran up and down the streets of San Francisco with a bottle of gold dust in his hand, shouting, "Gold! Gold! Gold from the American River!” (Submitted on February 7, 2011.)

4. Sam Brannan Park Markers and Park
5. Sam Brannan
Arrived in California, 1846. Was successful in finding gold on the American River, 1848. Became builder and civic leader of early San Francisco.
6. Sam Brannan