Pinnacles National Monument in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Return to Condor Crags

Inscription.

The rocky spires of Condor Crags are seen rising above you, named by those who once saw California condors soaring over these lofty formations. In 2003, Pinnacles National Monument became part of a cooperative program to restore these endangered birds back to their wild, ancestral home. The program's goal is to reestablish a wild, self-sustaining population of condors.

The high rocks of Pinnacles National Monument were historically used as nest and roost sites for condors. As the recovery program increases the number of wild-living condors, these rocky areas will once again be home to this huge soaring bird.

Erected by National Park Service.

Crags in background